GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation diagnostic compares the two TP sensor values and detects an fault. The TP sensor  1 output provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor used with the throttle actuator control (TAC) system is actually a Hall Effect switch. The Hall Effect switch is surrounded by a magnetic yoke that induces a flux in the magnetic field when the throttle shaft is rotated. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the sensor circuits in the TAC module. An integrated circuit (IC) receives and converts the magnetic pulses into two separate TP signal, each with their own characteristics. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. TP sensor 1 determines the actual throttle valve position. TP sensor 2 has a voltage that is more than twice that of TP sensor 1 at idle. TP sensor 2 provides a backup value for TP sensor 1.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
    • DTC P2135 runs continuously once the above condition has been met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

One or more of the following conditions is present:

    • The difference between the TP sensor 1 signal and the TP sensor 2 signal is less than 0.2 volts for at least 2 seconds.
    • The TP sensor 1 input to the PCM is less than 0.2 volts for at least 2 seconds.
    • The TP sensor 2 input to the PCM is less than 0.5 volts for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data.
    • The engine will operate in the reduced power mode and the TP sensor angle will default to 19 percent.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • The PCM clears a History DTC after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • You use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if DTC P2135 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  3. If there are any other TP sensor or any TAC system DTCs set, diagnose those DTCs first.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

With the throttle closed, select the TP sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the throttle position (TP) sensor percentage within the specified value?

7-16%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.

Does DTC 2135 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Are any throttle actuator control (TAC) system or other TP sensor DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the TAC module electrical connector.
  2. Connect a DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit and ground.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Connect a test lamp to B+ and the ground circuit of the TP sensor.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 signal circuits.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and repair a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the open in the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit between the TAC module and SP108. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair the open in the TP sensor ground circuit between the TAC module and SP108. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
  2. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and repair a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK