The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the engine control module (ECM). This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch and the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit. For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that engine can be started only when the vehicle is in P or N position. The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift position (P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L). The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than one position signal simultaneously. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
• | Ignition On. |
• | Battery voltage is 10.5 volts or greater. |
• | Two or more of the following signal ON at the same time: |
- | STAR input signal is ON. |
- | R input signal is ON. |
- | D input signal is ON. |
- | 2 input signal is ON. |
- | L input signal is ON. |
• | Two or more of the following signal ON at the same time: |
- | P input signal is ON. |
- | R input signal is ON. |
- | D input signal is ON. |
- | 2 input signal is ON. |
- | L input signal is ON. |
• | All of the following conditions are met: |
- | P input signal is OFF. |
- | R input signal is OFF. |
- | N input signal is OFF. |
- | D input signal is OFF. |
- | 2 input signal is OFF. |
- | L input signal is OFF. |
• | Both 1 and 2 are met. |
1. | One of the following is met: |
• | STAR input signal is ON. |
• | P input signal is ON. |
• | R input signal is ON. |
• | N input signal is ON. |
2. | One of the following is met: |
• | 3 input signal is ON. |
• | L input signal is ON. |
• | DTC P0705 is a type B DTC. |
• | Engine start disabled. |
DTC P0705 is a type B DTC.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 |
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool Shift SW Status parameter? | -- | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage measured within the specified values? | 11-14V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Measure the voltage between the park/neutral harness connector B88 terminal 4 and body ground. Is the voltage measured within the specified values? | 11-14V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the resistance measured within the specified values? | Between terminals 4 and 5 in P position = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 4 and 5 except in P position = Below 10 Kohms or higher Between terminals 2 and 6 in P position = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 2 and 6 except in P position = Below 10 Kohms or higher Between terminals 2 and 1 in R position = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 2 and 1 except in R position = Below 10 Kohms or higher Between terminals 2 and 9 in N position = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 2 and 9 except in N position = 10 Kohms or higher Between terminals 2 and 7 in D and 3 positions = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 2 and 7 except in D and 3 positions = 10 Kohms or higher Between terminals 2 and 3 in 2 position = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 2 and 3 except in 2 position = 10 Kohms or higher Between terminals 2 and 8 in L position = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 2 and 8 except in L position = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage measured within the specified values? | Between terminal 73 and body ground in P position = 11 - 14 Volts Between terminal 73 and body ground except in P position = Below 1 Volt Between terminal 54 and body ground in N position = 11 - 14 Volts Between terminal 54 and body ground except in N position = Below 1 Volt Between terminal 53 and body ground in R position = 10 - 14 Volts Between terminal 53 and body ground except in R position = Below 1 Volt Between terminal 56 and body ground in D and 3 positions = 11 - 14 Volts Between terminal 56 and body ground except in D and 3 positions = Below 1 Volt Between terminal 55 and body ground in 2 position = 11 - 14 Volts Between terminal 55 and body ground except in 2 position = Below 1 Volt Between terminal 74 and body ground in L position = 11 - 14 Volts Between terminal 74 and body ground except in L position = Below 1 Volt | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage measured within the specified values? | Between terminal 1 and body ground in D and 3 positions = 11-14 V Between terminal 1 and body ground except in D and 3 positions = Below 1 Volt | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||
8 |
Is the resistance measured within the specified values? | Between terminals 1 and 2 and body ground in 3 and 2 positions = Below 1 Ohm Between terminals 1 and 2 except in 3 and 2 positions = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||
9 |
Is the voltage measured within the specified values? | Between terminal 26 and body ground in 3 position = 11 - 14 Volts Between terminal 26 and body ground except in 3 position = Below 1 Volt | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||
10 |
Is the resistance measured within the specified values? | Between connector E88 terminal 4 and connector C19 terminal 52 = Below 1 Ohm Between connector B88 terminal 4 or connector C19 terminal 52 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the park/neutral position switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs. Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
12 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs. Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
13 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the shift lock control ECU. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs. Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
14 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the park/neutral position switch or ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs. Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
15 | Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
16 | Replace the shift lock control ECU. Refer to Control Module References. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||||||||
18 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |