The DTC P2196 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Signal Biased Rich Sensor 1 diagnostic monitors the signal voltage of the HO2S. The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors this voltage and determines by the exhaust gas oxygen content whether the air/fuel mixture is rich or lean. When the voltage input at the PCM is about 100 mV, the HO2S is indicating a lean air/fuel mixture. When the voltage input is about 900 mV, the HO2S is indicating rich air/fuel mixture. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop operation and compensates for the rich or the lean condition by decreasing or increasing fuel injector pulse width. A DTC P2196 may set if the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an extended period of time.
Air Fuel Mixture | Exhaust O2 Content | HO2S 1 Output | Fuel System Response |
---|---|---|---|
Lean Mixture | High Oxygen | Low Voltage | Rich Command |
Rich Mixture | Low Oxygen | High Voltage | Lean Command |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2196 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Signal Biased Rich Sensor 1
• | The engine has been running for at least 120 seconds and is in CLOSED LOOP. |
• | The vehicle has exceeded 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 20 seconds prior to an extended idle period. |
• | DTC P2196 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions have been met. |
• | The HO2S 1 output voltage is always more than 40 mV when the engine is running at idle. |
• | The above condition is present for at least 25 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present. |
• | A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC. |
• | A DTC P2196 is more likely to set during city driving. Avoid operating the vehicle on the highway when validating a DTC P2196. |
• | The scan tool output control feature, Fuel Injector Modification, can be used at idle to check the oxygen sensor performance. Increasing the Fuel Injector Modification Commanded State to 25 percent should cause the HO2S 1 voltage to exceed 800 mV. Decreasing the Fuel Injector Modification Commanded State to -12 percent should cause the HO2S 1 voltage to drop to less than 100 mV. An oxygen sensor that fails to respond accordingly may be faulty or contaminated. When performing a Fuel Injector Modification with the scan tool, the Loop Status will remain Open Loop and the Short Term FT will be fixed at 0 percent. |
• | If a DTC P2196 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the conditions outlined in the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) section can verify whether the fault is present. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance Heated Oxygen Sensor/Oxygen Sensor System Set . |
• | Check for any of the following conditions: |
- | A misrouted heated oxygen sensor wiring--The sensor pigtail may be misrouted and contacting the exhaust system causing a short to ground. |
- | Verify the PCM to engine electrical grounds are OK. |
- | An incorrect fuel pressure--The fuel system can go lean if the fuel pressure is too low and DTC P2196 may be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
- | An incorrectly calibrated fuel injector |
- | A shorted HO2S--An HO2S that is shorted to voltage will display a reading of more than 1 volt on the scan tool. Water contamination of the HO2S can cause a low or high HO2S voltage to be indicated. A DTC P2196 that occurs more frequently when driving through standing water or when operating the vehicle in wet driving conditions can indicate water intrusion. Replace the HO2S if the sensor is adversely affected by moisture. |
- | A contaminated HO2S--Silicon contamination of the HO2S can cause a low signal voltage to be indicated. Silicon contamination is indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. Before replacing the HO2S, determine the cause of the contamination and correct the condition. |
- | A faulty electrical connection to the PCM |
- | A saturated evaporative emission (EVAP) canister or a faulty EVAP purge control--Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis . |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the HO2S 1 electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs . |
• | The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step verifies whether the malfunction is presently occurring.
This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P2196 is still present. Operating the vehicle in Check Mode enhances the diagnostic capabilities of the PCM. The HO2S 1 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the I/M System Information selection. When the HO2S test displays a YES status, indicating that the heated oxygen sensor system diagnostic is completed, check for DTC P2196 in the Last Test Failed screen of the scan tool. If there is no DTC P2196 displayed, the HO2S diagnostic has run and passed, indicating that no malfunction was present this time. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the system diagnostics being performed. Do not forget that the I/M System Information tests only indicate that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The Last Test Failed screen must be checked for related DTCs in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
In this step the DMM is used as a low current voltage source taking the place of the HO2S. This step verifies whether the PCM is able to receive and process a signal from the HO2S 1.
A condition that affects the fuel mixture or combustion event in the engine can impact the operation of the HO2S. This can cause an accurate signal from the HO2S to fail the diagnostic. Performing the tests listed in Diagnostic Aids will eliminate a faulty running condition and prevent the replacement of a good oxygen sensor.
Operating the vehicle in Check Mode enhances the diagnostic capabilities of the PCM. The catalytic converter diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the I/M System Information selection. When the Catalyst test displays a YES status, indicating that the catalytic converter system diagnostic is completed, check for DTC P0420 in the Last Test Failed screen of the scan tool. If there is no DTC P0420 displayed, the catalytic converter diagnostic has run and passed, indicating that no malfunction was present this time. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the system diagnostics being performed. Do not forget that the I/M System Information tests only indicate that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The Last Test Failed screen must be checked for related DTCs in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
Does the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage vary within the specified range? | 200-900 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
Did DTC P2196 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,155 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Did you find and repair a condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
7 | Repair the open in the HO2S 1 ground circuit between the HO2S 1 and G104. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||
Did you find and repair a condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||
9 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||
11 |
Did the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
12 |
Does DTC P0420 run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to DTC P0420 | ||||||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 is a wide band or wide range design. As with all oxygen sensors, the wide band HO2S measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system, but provides more information than the typical switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the PCM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The PCM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the PCM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S input signal is displayed as a voltage within the range of 1-5 volts, with a steady value of 3.2-3.3 volts equal to the air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the HO2S 1 input voltage is lower than the specified reference voltage, the PCM determines that the air/fuel ratio is richer than the theoretical air/fuel ratio and reduces the fuel. If the input voltage from the HO2S 1 is higher than the specified reference voltage, the PCM determines that the air/fuel ratio is leaner and increases the fuel. By repeating these operations, the PCM can adjust the air/fuel ratio in order to be closer to the theoretical air/fuel ratio. Control of the fuel delivery system as just described is known as Closed Loop operation.
The DTC P2196 diagnostic monitors the input circuit of the HO2S 1. The PCM determines from the sensor voltage whether the engine requires more or less fuel. If the input voltage indicates that there is a rich condition, DTC P2196 will set
Air Fuel Mixture | Exhaust O2 Content | HO2S 1 Output | Fuel System Response |
---|---|---|---|
Lean Mixture | High Oxygen | More Than 3.4 V | Rich Command |
Rich Mixture | Low Oxygen | Less Than 3.2 V | Lean Command |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2196 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Signal Biased Rich Sensor 1
• | DTCs P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P0100, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0110, P0112, P0113, P0115, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0171, P0172, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0335, P0340, P0341, P0385, P0441, P0455, P0456, P0500, P2135, P2238, P2239, P2252, P2253 are not set. |
• | The engine has been running more than 30 seconds. |
• | The engine is operating in Closed Loop. |
• | The HO2S 2 voltage is less than 0.85 volts |
• | DTC P2196 runs continuously when the above conditions have been met. |
The HO2S 1 input voltage is less than 2.8 volts for at least 2 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive trips without a fault. |
• | The PCM clears a History DTC after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
• | The scan tool output control feature, Fuel Injector Modification, can be used at idle to check the oxygen sensor performance. Commanding the Fuel Injector Modification Commanded State to 25 percent should cause the HO2S 1 voltage to decrease to less than 3.0 V. Changing the Fuel Injector Modification Commanded State to -12 percent should cause the HO2S 1 voltage to increase to more than 3.35 V. An oxygen sensor that fails to respond accordingly may be faulty or contaminated. When performing the Fuel Injector Modification with the scan tool, the Loop Status will remain Open Loop and the Short Term FT will be fixed at 0 percent. |
• | Inspect for a contaminated HO2S. Silicon contamination of the HO2S can cause a low signal voltage to be indicated. Silicon contamination is indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. Before replacing the HO2S determine the cause of the contamination and correct the condition. |
• | Verify the PCM to engine electrical grounds are OK. |
• | An incorrect fuel pressure--The fuel system can go rich if the fuel pressure is too high and DTC P2196 may be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Fuel contamination--Small amounts of water can be delivered to the fuel injectors and cause a lean exhaust indication. A lean exhaust indication can also be caused by too much alcohol in the fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . |
• | An incorrectly calibrated fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) and Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . |
• | Inspect for correct operation of the crankcase ventilation system. Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis . |
• | An evaporative emission (EVAP) system condition--A saturated EVAP canister or faulty operation of the EVAP canister purge solenoid can set a DTC P2196. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis . |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by fault in the HO2S 1 electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any intermittent conditions. Refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P2196 is still present. Operating the vehicle in Check Mode enhances the diagnostic capabilities of the PCM. The HO2S 1 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the I/M System Information. When the HO2S test displays a YES status, indicating that the heated oxygen sensor system diagnostic is completed, check for a DTC P2196 in the Last Test Failed screen of the scan tool. If there is no DTC P2196 displayed the HO2S diagnostic has run and passed, indicating that no malfunction was present this time. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the system diagnostics being performed. Do not forget that the I/M System Information tests only indicate that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The Last Test Failed screen must be checked for related DTCs in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Operating the vehicle in Check Mode enhances the diagnostic capabilities of the PCM. The catalytic converter diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the I/M System Information selection. When the Catalyst test displays a YES status, indicating that the catalytic converter system diagnostic is completed, check for DTC P0420 in the Last Test Failed screen of the scan tool. If there is no DTC P0420 displayed, the catalytic converter diagnostic has run and passed, indicating that no malfunction was present this time. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the system diagnostics being performed. Do not forget that the I/M System Information tests only indicate that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The Last Test Failed screen must be checked for related DTCs in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |||||||||
Did DTC P2196 set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
3 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 |
Is the resistance of the sensor within the specified range? | 1.2-3.4 ohms at 20°C (68°F | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 3.4-3.5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 2.9-3.1 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
9 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||
11 |
Did the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
12 |
Does DTC P0420 run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to DTC P0420 | ||||||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |