The evaporative emission (EVAP) system is used to store fuel vapors in order to reduce the amount of fuel vapors into the atmosphere. The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is only used for EVAP system diagnostics. The FTP sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in the fuel tank pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the FTP sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the EVAP system diagnostic test. The ECM supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. If the ECM detects that the FTP sensor signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.
FTP Sensor Signal Voltage | Fuel Tank Pressure |
---|---|
High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More | Negative Pressure/Vacuum |
Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less | Positive Pressure |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
The ignition is ON, or the engine is running.
DTC P0453 runs continuously.
The FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volt, for more than 1 second.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.
This step tests the ground circuit of the FTP sensor.
This step tests the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |
Measure the voltage of the FTP 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
7 | Test the FTP signal circuit for a short to voltage or for a short to a 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
8 | Test the FTP low reference circuit for an open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 |
Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the ECM. Other component DTCs may be set. If other DTCs are set, review the electrical schematic and diagnose the applicable circuits and components. Repair the short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor. Refer to Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |