GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system is used to store fuel vapors in order to reduce the amount of fuel vapors into the atmosphere. The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is only used for EVAP system diagnostics. The FTP sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in the fuel tank pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the FTP sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the EVAP system diagnostic test. The ECM supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. If the ECM detects that the FTP sensor signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal Voltage

Fuel Tank Pressure

High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More

Negative Pressure/Vacuum

Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less

Positive Pressure

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON, or the engine is running.

DTC P0453 runs continuously.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volt, for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the condition is present.

  1. This step tests the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.

  2. This step tests the ground circuit of the FTP sensor.

  3. This step tests the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage parameter more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Install the fuel cap.
  2. Disconnect the FTP sensor.
  3. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage parameter more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Measure the voltage of the FTP 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

7

Test the FTP signal circuit for a short to voltage or for a short to a 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

8

Test the FTP low reference circuit for an open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the ECM. Other component DTCs may be set. If other DTCs are set, review the electrical schematic and diagnose the applicable circuits and components.

Repair the short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor. Refer to Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK