The fuel level sender changes resistance based on the fuel level. The engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to determine fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sender resistance is high and the ECM/PCM senses a high signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sender resistance is low and the ECM/PCM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM/PCM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to calculate the total remaining fuel percent in the tank. The ECM/PCM sends the fuel level percent via the class 2 serial data circuit to the body control module (BCM). The BCM sends that class 2 message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to display the fuel level percent on the fuel gage. The fuel level information is also used for misfire and evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostics.
This diagnostic tests for a higher than normal fuel level sender signal. Refer to Fuel Level Specifications in order to verify the correct fuel level sensor readings.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage
The ignition is ON, with the engine ON.
• | The fuel level signal is greater than 98 percent. |
• | The above condition is present for greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The ECM/PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM/PCM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles. |
• | The ECM/PCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, i.e. RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DMM indicate that the resistance is greater than the specified value? | 250 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
Does the DMM indicate that the voltage is greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender between C406 and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender between C406 and the ECM/PCM for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage between C406 and the fuel level sender. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender for an open or for a high resistance between C406 and the fuel level sender. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel level sender. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM/PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel level sender. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement for the 2.2L (L61) engine or Fuel Level Sensor Replacement for the 2.0L engine. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM/PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Important: Always perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit | Short to Ground | Open/High Resistance | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Level Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit | P0462 | -- | -- | P0461 |
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit | P0462 | P0463 1 | P0463 | P0461 |
Fuel Level Sensor Low Reference Circuit | -- | P0463 1 | P0463 | P0461 |
1. Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative |
The fuel level sensor changes resistance in response to the fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via GMLAN serial data circuit to the body control module (BCM). The BCM sends the GMLAN message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to control the fuel gage and display the fuel level percent. Then fuel information is also used for misfire and evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostics.
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine running. |
• | The system voltage is between 9-16 volts. |
• | The sensor output is greater than 2.9 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for greater than 30 seconds. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The low fuel indicator illuminates. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic test fails. The ECM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles. |
• | The ECM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
With the scan tool installed and the ignition ON, the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter in the ECM EVAP Data List indicates a value at or greater than 4 percent.
⇒ | If less than 98 percent, test the fuel level sensor signal and low reference circuits for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuits test normal, replace the ECM. |
Important: Always perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
• | Fuel Level Sensor Replacement for the 2.4L engine. |
• | Control Module References for the ECM replacement, setup and programming |