The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the closed loop operation. If the ECM detects that the calculated resistance takes too long to decrease or is too high after a certain amount of engine run time, DTC P0141 will set for bank 1 sensor 2 or DTC P0161 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.
• | No same bank HO2S heater DTCs have been set. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The Battery Voltage parameter is between 7.5-15 volts. |
• | The calculated catalytic converter temperature is between 400-580°C (752-1,076°F). |
The ECM detects that the HO2S calculated resistance is more than 3,968 ohms for more than 15 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 175 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage parameter above the specified value? | 500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 35 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 550 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
7 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 35 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
8 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 35 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
9 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 3.4 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
10 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
13 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
14 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
15 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
16 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the Engine Control Module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
17 | Repair the circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
19 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |