GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse-width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up, the ECM will reduce the ON time to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow full HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM periodically monitors the HO2S operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage of approximately 3.6 volts is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. The ECM calculates the HO2S element resistance based on the HO2S heater command voltage and calculated exhaust gas temperature. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater element resistance is too high, the following DTCs will set:

    • DTC P0135 for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1
    • DTC P0141 for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2
    • DTC P0155 for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1
    • DTC P0161 for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161 are not set.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 40 seconds.
    • The calculated converter temperature is between 350°-585°C (662°-1085°F).
    • The Ignition 1 voltage parameter is between 10.5-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the affected HO2S calculated resistance is more than 680-5440 ohms for a corresponding calculated exhaust gas temperature.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Operate the engine at normal operating temperature.
  2. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle 3 times while observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the affected HO2S voltage react immediately to the above action?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S voltage parameter within the specified range?

425-475 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

35 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

35 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Measure the resistance of the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage supply circuit between the HO2S harness connector and the appropriate ignition voltage fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

Measure the resistance of the affected HO2S heater low control circuit between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

Measure the voltage from the HO2S high signal circuit on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

475 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or for a short to the heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

11

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs s in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

12

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

13

Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

14

Repair the HO2S heater voltage supply circuit open or the high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Repair the HO2S heater low control circuit open or the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 21

--

16

The HO2S is detecting a rich or lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • A silicon-contaminated HO2S
    • Fuel-contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator-- Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Rich fuel injectors-- Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

17

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

18

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 22

22

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK