Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low-side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse-width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will reduce the ON time to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow full HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM periodically monitors the HO2S operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low-side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage of approximately 3.6 volts is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low-side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low. When the low-side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, an open circuit is indicated and the following DTCs will set:
• | DTC P0030 for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 |
• | DTC P0036 for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 |
• | DTC P0050 for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 |
• | DTC P0056 for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The Ignition 1 voltage parameter is 8-18 volts. |
The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, indicating an open HO2S heater circuit.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Important: Use a known good ground. Do not use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater low control circuit or HO2S low signal circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Important: The test lamp may flash OFF-ON as the engine control module (ECM) commands the sensor heating operation. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the appropriate HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
7 | Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test all circuits supplied by this ignition 1 fuse for excessive current draw and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the open or high resistance in the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |