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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1350487  Size: MF
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Circuit Description

The DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage diagnostic monitors the MAP sensor response to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on engine load and the throttle valve opening. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • A signal circuit

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The PCM receives a low voltage on the signal circuit when manifold vacuum is high at idle or deceleration. The PCM receives a high voltage when manifold vacuum is low at wide open throttle (WOT) or when the ignition is ON and the engine is OFF. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range and sets a DTC P0108 when the voltage is unusually high.

The following table illustrates the difference between MAP kPa, signal voltage, and engine vacuum.

Engine Condition

MAP kPa

MAP Signal Voltage

Manifold Vacuum

Idle

Low

Low

High

Deceleration

Low

Low

High

Ignition ON, Engine OFF

High

High

Zero

Wide-Open Throttle

High

High

Low

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.

DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating.
    • DTCs P0107 is not set.
    • DTC P0108 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAP sensor signal is 4.49 volts or more for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    • The PCM enters the Fail Safe Function and uses default MAP values based on throttle position, while the fuel control system operates in OPEN LOOP.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for the following conditions:
       - Inspect for an exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve that is stuck open.
       - Inspect for a restricted exhaust system. Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust.
    • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the MAP sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • If the DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check- Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if a MAP sensor malfunction is present. The input signal of the MAP sensor should indicate atmospheric pressure with the ignition ON, engine OFF. The MAP sensor will vary with atmospheric pressure. A typical pressure at sea level is 100 kPa (29-30 in Hg).

  3. The MAP sensor signal circuit carries a 5 volt bias that can be measured with the DMM. If the measured voltage is near zero there is an open or a faulty PCM.

  4. This step checks for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit.

    This step checks for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor value within the specified range?

95-100 kPa

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified or within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Review the supporting text.

Did DTC P0108 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Was DTC P0502 also set?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the MAP sensor signal circuit voltage with a DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the MAP sensor and S115. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM and S115. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

  1. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or until the DTC P0108 diagnostic has passed.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK