GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle blades by applying a varying voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle blade position using throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2. If the ECM detects the commanded throttle position does not match the actual throttle position by a predetermined value, DTC P2101 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The difference between the calculated and the actual throttle position is more than a predetermined value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valves should not be completely closed, nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valves should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.

       Important: Operating the throttle blade with the Throttle Blade Control function of the scan tool may cause additional DTCs to set. DO NOT attempt to diagnose DTCs set during this function.

    • The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valves using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC system menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.
    • For intermittent conditions, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valves should always be under spring pressure.

  2. When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Observe the DTC information.

Are DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions:
  3. • Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position
    • Throttle valves that are binding open or closed
    • Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure--Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find any of the above conditions with the throttle body?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set.

  1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator motor with a DMM connected to ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?

2-4 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

2 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the test lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit terminals.
  3. Observe the test lamp as you turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp flash ON, then turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector containing the TAC motor control circuits.
  3. Measure the resistance of the TAC motor control circuits between the ECM connector and the throttle body connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

8

Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured above the specified value for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

9

Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

10

Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the TAC motor control circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK