GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 233557  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics

Circuit Description

This DTC is used to monitor the voltage level available to the EBCM. If the voltage drops below specific levels at specific times, full performance of the ABS system cannot be guaranteed. During an ABS event, there are several current requirements that will cause battery voltage to drop. Because of this, voltage is monitored prior to an ABS event and also during an ABS event operation when voltage may drop significantly.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C1236 can set only if the vehicle's speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph).
    • A malfunction exists if the switched battery voltage is less than 11.4 volts without ABS being active or less than 8.4 volts during an ABS event.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ABS disables.
    • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off.

Diagnostic Aids

If DTC C1214 is also set, refer to DTC C1214 Brake Control Relay Contact Circuit Open table.

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Vehicle charging system is not operating properly (low alternator output, faulty battery)
    • High resistance in CKTs 1Y03, 9V01 and 9B01
    • Poor G102

Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Ensure the starting and charging systems are in proper working order. The battery should be fully charged and in good condition before beginning the diagnostic table. Refer to Battery and Charging System.

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Do not start the engine.

  3. Select Snapshot on the Scan Tool .
  4. Select Single DTC on the Scan Tool .
  5. Enter C1236 on the Scan Tool .
  6. Drive the vehicle at a speed above 5 km/h (3 mph).

Does DTC C1236 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 17

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Select Special Functions on the Scan Tool .
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to perform the Voltage Load test.

Is the Ignition Voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
  4. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 87 and the EBCM connector terminal A.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the positive battery terminal and the Electronic Brake Control Relay connector terminal 30.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Remove the fuse block REAR DEFG Fuse (15A).
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the fuse block terminal (REAR DEFG Fuse [15A]) and the EBCM connector terminal D9.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the fuse block terminal (REAR DEFG Fuse [15A]) and the EBCM connector terminal D9.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Inspect the following components:
  2. • The Electronic Brake Control Relay connector
    • The EBCM connector
    • The positive battery cable connections
    • The negative battery cable connections
  3. Inspect the above components for the following conditions:
  4. • Terminal damage
    • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion
    • The above conditions may cause an open circuit.

Are there signs of terminal damage, poor terminal contact, or terminal corrosion?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
  2. Reconnect the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
  3. Reconnect the positive battery cable.
  4. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  5. Drive the vehicle at a speed above 5 km/h (3 mph).

Does DTC C1236 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

10

Repair the low voltage condition. Refer to Wiring Systems.

Is the low voltage condition repaired?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

11

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 9B01.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 9A01.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

13

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1Y04 and 1Y03.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

Repair the open or high resistance in the power feed circuits to the fuse block. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

15

Replace all of the terminals or the connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

16

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

17

The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time.

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--