As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
The ignition is ON.
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
• | A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both greater than 4.25 volts. |
• | A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both less than 0.75 volts. |
• | An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts. |
• | The EBCM disables the ABS for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the wheel speed sensor for the proper resistance value.
This step ensures that the wheel speed sensor generates the proper voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set? | 8 km/h (5 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850-1350 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Front Suspension or Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |