GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 344155  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Data Link Connector, PCM and SERVICE ENGINE SOON Indicator
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) should remain steady when the ignition is ON and engine is OFF. The battery ignition voltage is supplied to the MIL. The ECM turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.

With the diagnostic terminal grounded, the MIL should flash a DTC 12, followed by any DTCs stored in memory.

A steady light suggests a short to a ground in the MIL control circuit or an open in the diagnostic test circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

If you do not find any trouble in the fuel pump circuit or the ignition system, and you have not found the cause of the Engine Cranks But Will Not Run, check for the following problems:

    • Fouled spark plugs
    • EGR valve stuck open
    • Low fuel pressure -- Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Water or foreign material in the fuel system
    • A grounded IC control circuit may cause a No Start or a Start then Stall condition
    • Basic engine problem
    • IAC stuck open
    • Check the fuel filter (partially plugged)

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. If there is a problem with the ECM that causes a scan tool to not read the engine data then the ECM should not flash a DTC 12. If a DTC 12 does flash, make sure that the scan tool works properly on another vehicle. If the scan functions properly and the engine data circuit is OK, the PROM or ECM may be at fault for the No Scan Data symptom.

  2. If the lamp goes OFF when you disconnect the ECM connector, then the MIL control circuit is not shorted to a ground.

  3. This step will check for an open diagnostic test circuit.

  4. At this point the MIL wiring is OK. The problem is a faulty ECM or PROM. If DTC 12 does not flash, replace the ECM using the original PROM. Replace the PROM only after trying an ECM, as a defective PROM is an unlikely cause of the problem.

No Scan Data Or Will Not Flash DTC 12; Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON Steady

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.

Does the MIL lamp come ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative

3

Ground the diagnostic test circuit at the Data Link Connector (DLC).

Does the MIL flash DTC 12?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Check for an open in the engine data circuit.
  3. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check for a short to ground in the engine data circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check for a short to voltage in the engine data circuit between the ECM and the DLC.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the MIL turn ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Repair the short to a ground in the MIL control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Remove the ground to the diagnostic test circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. With a test lamp to a ground, backprobe the ECM connector diagnostic test circuit.

Does the MIL flash DTC 12?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check PROM for proper installation.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the ECM using the original PROM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Does the MIL flash DTC 12?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PROM. Refer to PROM Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

  1. Check for an open in the diagnostic test circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Repair the open in the system ground between the DLC and the ECM ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Allow the engine to idle until it reaches the normal operating temperature.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK