GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Ignition System


Object Number: 245740  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: CMP and CKP Sensors
Cell 20: A/T Controls Inputs
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Ignition Switch, IGN Fuse, and ST Fuse
Cell 14: G105 and G106 (1 of 2)
schematics.

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON or START positions, voltage is applied to the ignition coil and ignition control circuitry. When the ignition coil receives the trigger signal from the powertrain control module (PCM), it turns the primary coil windings of the ignition coil OFF. By toggling these windings ON and OFF, a high voltage is produced in the secondary coil windings. The high voltage induced by the secondary coil windings is forced to find a ground path through the coil's high voltage terminals, both spark plug wires and across the spark plug electrodes. The PCM can detect a malfunction in the process just described and set a DTC P1300 or P1310. Both the ignition system and the fuel delivery system depend upon input from the crankshaft position sensor in order to operate. Many other information sensors are critical to proper operation of the PCM and can cause a no start.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • Insufficient fuel can cause a no start condition. Thoroughly inspect the fuel delivery system for sufficient fuel volume to the fuel injectors. Inspect the fuel supply components for partial blockage or restrictions.
    • Fuel injectors with partially blocked and restricted nozzles, or a malfunctioning solenoid, can cause a no start condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test and Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) .
    • There may be fuel spray at the fuel injectors and the indicated fuel pressure may be correct, yet there may not be enough fuel to start the engine. If the fuel injectors and the injector circuit are OK, and fuel spray is detected, the fuel injector ON time may be inadequate. If the PCM receives incorrect inputs from the various information sensors, the fuel delivered by the fuel injectors may be inadequate to start the engine. Check all the engine data parameters with a scan tool and compare the values indicated with the expected values or the values from a known good vehicle.
    • Check engine electrical grounds at G106 and G105 (both located at the rear of the cylinder head) if the engine has no spark and no fuel injector pulse with no DTCs.
    • Check the engine electrical ground G106 (four wires) at the rear of the cylinder head, if there is spark but no fuel injector pulse.
    • Check the CKP sensor and CMP sensor ground circuit for an open to PCM terminal C1-17 if the engine almost starts and then stalls.
    • Water or foreign material in the fuel can cause a no start or engine won't stay running condition. During freezing weather water can freeze inside the fuel system. The engine may start after 30 minutes in a heated shop. The malfunction may not recur until parked overnight in freezing temperatures. Extreme weather conditions can cause contaminated fuel to prevent the vehicle from starting.
    • A vehicle that starts and runs after being brought to the shop for an Engine Cranks But Will Not Run complaint, may have an ignition system that is susceptible to moisture. Spray water on the ignition system components and wiring in order to check for an engine starting or won't stay running concern.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by fault in any of the critical information or component electrical circuits. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals.
    • Improper mating of terminals.
    • Broken electrical connectors locks.
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness.
    • A broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. If a fuse is found to be the cause of the no start, locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to blow before replacing the fuse.

  3. The fuel mixture may be too rich or too lean to start the engine if the ECT sensor signal is incorrect.

  4. The fuel mixture may be too rich or too lean to start the engine if the TP sensor signal is incorrect.

  5. The fuel mixture may be too rich or too lean to start the engine if the MAP sensor signal is incorrect.

  6. This step checks to see if the engine will start and run. The repair that may have led to this step may only have been a secondary cause of the no start condition, such as fouled spark plugs, that may have been caused by incorrect fuel pressure. The diagnostics in this table may need to be performed a second time in order to discover the root cause of the no start condition.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Check the IGN fuse (Junction Block 2) or the EFI fuse (Fuse and Relay Box 1) for any of the following conditions:
  2. • An open condition (fuse blown)
    • No supplied power
    • Faulty terminal connections
  3. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 3

3

Check for any DTCs with a scan tool.

Is a DTC P0335 or P0340 set?

--

Go to DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit or DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit

Go to Step 4

4

Is a DTC P1300 or P1310 set?

--

Go to DTC P1300 Ignition Coil 1 Primary Feedback Circuit or DTC P1310 Ignition Coil 3 Primary Feedback Circuit

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the coolant temperature displayed on the scan tool near the actual coolant temperature?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to DTC P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit

6

Observe the TP sensor parameter on a scan tool with the throttle closed.

Is the throttle position opening displayed on the scan tool within the specified value?

0-23%

Go to Step 7

Go to DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance

7

  1. Observe the MAP sensor kPa reading on the scan tool.
  2. Compare the MAP kPa reading with the kPa reading of a known good vehicle.

Was the kPa reading of both vehicles within 2kPa of each other?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to DTC P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) System Performance

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect all four fuel injector electrical connectors.
  3. Install a J 34730-2B fuel injector test lamp or an equivalent into each fuel injector harness connector.
  4. Observe the injector test lamp for each fuel injector while cranking the engine.

Did the fuel injector test lamp flash for each injector while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Fuel Injector Circuit Diagnosis

9

  1. Connect a J 26792 spark tester or an equivalent to the spark plug end of #1 ignition wire.
  2. Crank the engine and observe the spark tester.
  3. A crisp, blue spark should be observed.
  4. Repeat steps 1 thru 3 for each of the ignition wires.

Is spark present at each ignition wire?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Remove any ignition wire that failed to produce a crisp, blue spark.
  2. Inspect each suspect ignition wire for any of the following conditions:
  3. • Check with a DMM that the resistance of each ignition wire does not exceed the specified value.
    • Check for carbon tracking inside the plug wire boots.
    • Check for damage to the boots or cable insulation.

Did any of the ignition wires fail any of the above inspections?

25k ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Remove the spark plugs.
  2. Visually and physically inspect the spark plugs for any of the following conditions:
  3. • Oil fouling
    • Fuel fouling
    • Evidence of coolant in the cylinder
    •  Incorrect gap
    • Missing platinum pads
    • Loose center electrode
    • Cracked porcelain
    • Carbon tracking
    • Loose terminal end
  4. Replace as necessary.

Did any of the spark plugs need replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check that the vehicle has an adequate supply of fuel in the fuel tank.
  2. Install the fuel pressure gauge. Refer to Fuel Pressure Gage Installation and Removal .
  3. Crank the engine while observing the fuel pressure gauge.

Was any pressure indicated on the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Fuel System - Circuit Opening Relay Diagnosis

13

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Select Fuel Pump in the Engine Output Controls menu.
  4. Turn the fuel pump (circuit opening) relay ON for 5 seconds with the scan tool.
  5. Check the fuel pressure reading on the fuel pressure gauge.

Is the fuel pressure indicated within the specified value?

301-347 kPa (44-50 psi)

Go to Step 14

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

14

  1. Check a fuel sample for the following concerns:
  2. • Alcohol or other contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
    • Fuel type and quality.
  3. Replace the fuel as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Check for clean and tight electrical grounds at all of the following locations:
  2. • G105 and G106
    • G103 and G300
    • PCM terminals C1-13, C1-14, C1-26, and C2-16.
  3. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Check for any of the following engine mechanical problems:
  2. • Worn or faulty camshaft
    • Leaking or sticking valves
    • Excessive valve deposits
    • Weak valve springs
    • Incorrect valve timing
    • Intake (vacuum) leaks
    • Broken or leaking piston rings
    • Leaking head gasket
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Engine Compression Test in Engine Mechanical.

Was a basic engine mechanical problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Diagnostic Aids

17

Replace the ignition coil of the cylinders that had no spark. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace any ignition wires that were found to be faulty.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Run the engine at idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  3. Check for DTCs with a scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK