The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) receives a voltage signal from the right front wheel speed sensor through terminals 19 and 20. As a toothed reluctor wheel ring passes by the wheel speed sensor, changes in the electromagnetic field cause the wheel speed sensor to produce a small AC voltage signal. This signal's frequency is proportional to the wheel speed.
• | DTC C0040 will set when the EBCM detects an open, a short to voltage, or a short to ground in CKT 833 or CKT 872. |
• | DTC C0040 can be set anytime. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS disables. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Inspect the following items when diagnosing this part of the Antilock Brake System (ABS):
• | Faulty electrical circuits between the right front wheel speed sensor and the EBCM. These faults include the following: |
- | Open and or high resistance |
- | Short to voltage |
- | Short to ground |
• | Faulty right front wheel speed sensor (out of range resistance). |
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a poor connection rubbed thorough wire insulation, or by a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If the customer comments reflect that the ABS indicator lamp is ON only during humid conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash), thoroughly inspect the right front wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion.
Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check must be the starting point for any ABS related diagnosis.
Tests for wheel speed sensor internal resistance for proper values.
Tests for wheel speed sensor circuits shorted together.
Tests for a short to ground in CKT 833.
Tests for a short to ground in CKT 872.
Tests for a short to voltage in CKT 833.
Tests for a short to voltage in CKT 872.
Tests for an open or high resistance in CKT 833.
Tests for an open or high resistance in CKT 872.
Tests for a poor connections at electrical connectors.
Determines whether the condition is intermittent and not due to a faulty EBCM.
Important: Wheel speed sensor resistance increases with an increase in sensor temperature.
When measuring for a short to ground in a wheel speed sensor wiring circuit manually switch to J 39200 (Digital Multimeter) to the Meg-Ohms range. This will ensure a high resistance short to ground can be found. See J 39200 owners manual.Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||
2 |
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 1120-2520 ohms | ||||||||
3 |
Is the resistance equal to the value specified in the Value(s) column? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||
4 | Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed sensor connector terminals A (harness side) and ground. Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||
5 | Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and ground. Is the resistance equal to the value specified in the Value(s) column? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-1 V | ||||||||
7 | Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the right front wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and the ground. Is the voltage within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-1 V | ||||||||
8 | Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed sensor connector terminal A (harness side) and the EBCM electrical connector terminal 19 (harness side). Is the resistance less than or equal to the value specified in the Value(s) column? | 2 ohms | ||||||||
9 | Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed sensor connector terminal B (harness side) and the EBCM electrical connector terminal 20 (harness side). Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||
10 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
11 |
Is DTC C0040 set as a Current DTC? | -- | ||||||||
12 | Replace the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
13 | Repair the short between CKT 833 and CKT 872. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
14 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 833. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
15 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 872. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
16 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 833. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
17 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 872. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 833. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 872. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
20 | A malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
21 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |