The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) monitors available voltage level at terminal B (CKT 642).
This DTC will set if the voltage level at terminal 13 or terminal B is less than 8 volts.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS disables. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Inspect the following conditions when diagnosing this part of the Antilock Brake System (ABS):
• | Vehicle charging system is not operating properly (low generator output or faulty battery). |
• | High resistance in the ignition power circuit (CKT 641) or the solenoid power input circuit (CKT 642). |
• | Poor G103. |
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a poor connection, by a rubbed through wire insulation, or by a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check must be the starting point for any ABS related diagnosis.
Tests for proper generator output.
Tests for high resistance in the solenoid power input circuit (CKT 642).
Tests for high resistance in the ground circuit (CKT 1050).
Tests for high resistance in the ignition power input circuit (CKT 641).
Determines whether the condition is present during an ABS stop.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 | Test the vehicle charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical. Is the vehicle charging system output below specifications? | -- | ||
3 |
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-2 ohms | ||
4 | Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the EBCM electrical connector terminal A (harness side) and ground. Is the vehicle charging system output below specifications? | 0-2 ohms | ||
5 |
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? | 0-2 ohms | ||
6 |
Is DTC C0899 set as a Current DTC? | -- | ||
7 | Repair the vehicle's charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical. Is action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 641. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | A malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
12 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1050. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |