The on-board diagnostic (OBD) system check is an organized approach to identifying a problem created by an electronic engine control system malfunction.
The OBD system check MUST be the starting point for any driveability concern diagnosis. The OBD system check will direct you to the next logical step in diagnosis.
The OBD system check will identify failures in both the alternative fuel and the gasoline engine control systems.
Important: Only perform this check if a driveability concern is present or if you were sent here from other service information.
Important: System voltage must remain between 9 and 16 volts for serial data communication.
Always store control module (AF ECU, VCM / PCM or ECM) DTC Information into a scan tool before proceeding with diagnosis. The stored control module DTC Information may contain data (Freeze Frame or Failure Records) useful for intermittent diagnosis. Clearing DTC Information with a scan tool or the loss of control module power or ground will erase the control module DTC information. Some diagnostic procedures call for disconnection of control module connectors and loss of control module stored DTC information may occur.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for proper initial MIL operation.
If the scan tool fails to turn ON, check scan tool operation on a known good vehicle. The data link connector (DLC) supplies the scan tool with a power circuit (terminal 16) and two ground circuits (terminals 4 and 5). All three circuits are required for proper scan tool operation.
Both control modules simultaneously test certain DTCs regardless of the fuel system that is in operation.
Checking for a shorted MIL circuit and proper control module operation of the MIL circuit.
The fuel indicator lamp (FIL) located within the fuel gauge select switch button will illuminate when the engine is operating on gasoline. In addition the Natural Gas Operation scan tool parameter will indicate when CNG operation is Enabled or Disabled.
If the vehicle is operating on GASOLINE and the FIL is NOT illuminated refer to the Fuel Gauge Selector Sw./Fuel Ind. Lamp Diagnosis procedure.
If actual and typical data values are different and a fault is suspected check the DTC information with a scan tool and verify that the suspected component or system DTCs have ran and passed. If they have passed use the sensor information in Description and Operation to help diagnose suspected sensor faults. If a system fault is suspected (EGR operation, EVAP operation, etc.) refer to the DTC that applies to the system and if possible use the diagnostic table to aid in diagnosis.
Check for applicable bulletins before proceeding with DTC diagnosis.
After determining which control module has stored DTCs, diagnose DTCs in the following order:
• | PCM MEMORY or INTERNAL FAULT DTCs (VCM Memory, VCM Not Programmed, etc.) |
• | SYSTEM and IGNITION VOLTAGE DTCs (System Voltage High or Low, etc.) |
• | COMPONENT / CIRCUIT DTCs (TP Sensor Circuit Voltage High or Low, Oxygen Sensor Circuit Insufficient Activity, etc.) |
• | SYSTEM DTCs (MAP System Performance, TP Sensor Performance, etc.) |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Important: Inspect for applicable service bulletins before proceeding with this test. Ensure BOTH fuel tanks are at least ¼ full.Do not clear DTCs unless instructed by a diagnostic procedure.
Is the MIL on? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
Using a scan tool attempt to communicate and retrieve data from the gasoline control module (VCM / PCM or ECM). If the scan tool fails to turn ON, refer to Test Descriptions . Does the scan tool display gasoline control module data? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in the C/K Truck Service Manual | |||||||
3 | Using a scan tool attempt to communicate and retrieve data from the alternative fuels engine control unit (AF ECU). Does the scan tool display AF ECU data? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
Were any DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
Command the MIL OFF utilizing the scan tool Engine Output (Gasoline) for the MIL. Does the MIL turn OFF? | -- | |||||||||
6 | Crank the engine for at least ten seconds. Does the engine start? | -- | ||||||||
Determine which fuel system the engine is operating on. Refer to Test Descriptions . Is the engine operating on Alternative Fuel? | -- | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
Refer to Test Descriptions Are the values normal or within typical range? | -- | Go to applicable DTC diagnosis. | ||||||||
9 |
Did the FIL illuminate for a two second bulb check or stay ON? | -- | Go to Ignition Relay Diagnosis | |||||||
10 |
Was a circuit or terminal connection repair made? | -- | ||||||||
Have all DTCs been diagnosed? | -- | Go to applicable DTC diagnosis. | ||||||||
12 | Is there a driveability symptom? | -- | ||||||||
13 | Perform the fuel system diagnosis and return to this step. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did the fuel system diagnosis locate and repair a concern? | -- | Go to Symptoms | |||||||
14 | Is there a fuel gauge, fuel gauge selector switch or fuel indicator lamp operation concern? | -- | Go to Fuel Gauge Selector Switch/Fuel Indicator Lamp Diagnosis | |||||||
15 |
Does the engine start and run on gasoline? | -- | ||||||||
16 |
Important: The replacement control unit must be programmed (flashed) before attempting to operate the vehicle. Replace the alternative fuels engine control unit (AF ECU). Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||
17 |
Does the vehicle operate on CNG with normal driveability, no FIL/MIL illumination and no stored DTCs? | -- | System OK |