GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 357772  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) is used in order to determine the oxygen content of the engine's exhaust. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the engine is operating lean the exhaust will have more oxygen content. Once at operating temperature, the HO2S will produce a voltage in relation to the oxygen content of the exhaust. The HO2S requires an operating temperature of 360°C (600°F) to produce voltage. The HO2S will produce more voltage when the exhaust is rich and less voltage when the exhaust is lean. The HO2S operating voltage range is around 0.10 volts (100 mV) to 1 volt (1000 mV).

The gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM) supplies a bias (or reference) voltage to the HO2S. This bias voltage is around 450 millivolts. The AF ECU monitors the bias voltage as well as the voltage produced by the HO2S.

During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation the AF ECU will add fuel (enriches the mixture) when the HO2S indicates a lean exhaust content. When the HO2S indicates a rich exhaust content the AF ECU will subtract fuel (leans-out the mixture). This oscillation above and below the bias voltage (sometimes referred to as activity or switching) can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.

The oxygen sensor contains a heater. The heater is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater will also maintain operating sensor temperature during extended idle conditions. A functioning oxygen sensor heater will allow the sensor to produce voltage in a short amount of time. A sensor at operating temperature will cause the HO2S signal voltage to go above or below (depending upon exhaust oxygen content) the bias voltage.

This DTC is used to indicate an HO2S signal voltage that did not leave the cold sensor bias voltage range in an acceptable amount of time.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
    • No AF ECU ECT DTC's are set.
    • The start-up engine coolant temperature is less than 33°C (91°F).
    • The engine has been operating for at least 5 seconds.
    • Average mass air flow is less than 35 grams per second.
    • The battery voltage is greater than 8 volts.
    • All other AF ECU DTC's for this HO2S sensor have ran and passed.
    • This DTC has not tested THIS ignition cycle.
    • The AF ECU determines the HO2S was cold at ignition key ON. The average HO2S signal voltage must be within the bias voltage range of 0.30 volts (300 mV) to 0.60 volts (600 mV) in order for the AF ECU to determine the HO2S was cold.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The AF ECU monitors an HO2S signal voltage that did not leave the cold sensor bias voltage range 0.30 volts (300 mV) to 0.60 volts (600 mV) in an acceptable amount of time. The time varies from 50 seconds to 110 seconds based upon mass air flow.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History.
    • The AF ECU will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after TWO consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The AF ECU will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The AF ECU will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool.
    • Interruption of Control Module (AF ECU / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is inconsistent and should not be performed.

Diagnostic Aids

Fault Not Present

Fault Not Present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions Symptom diagnosis for additional information. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the OBD System Check.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial (bias) voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step tests for a proper HO2S heater ignition feed and ground supply.

  3. This step tests for proper control module and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the AF Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with diagnosis. The Ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with diagnosis.

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. You will establish communication with the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM) for this step.

  4. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF and as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Observe the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Allow the HO2S voltage to stabilize.
  2. Observe and record the current HO2S voltage as displayed on the scan tool from the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM).
  3. Using a scan tool establish communication with the AF ECU.
  4. Observe and record the current HO2S voltage as displayed on the scan tool from the AF ECU for the HO2S sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the AF ECU indicate the same HO2S voltage as the gasoline control module plus or minus the voltage specified?

45 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 14

4

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S High signal circuit or Low circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit
    • Poor HO2S or gasoline control module connector terminal contact
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 5

5

The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Are any DTC's stored that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Intermittent Conditions

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Connect the J 35616-200 Un-powered Test Lamp between the HO2S heater ignition feed and ground circuit terminals (engine harness side).
  4. Turn the ignition ON while leaving the engine OFF.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Jumper the HO2S Low circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  3. Jumper the HO2S High signal circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  4. Using a scan tool monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition feed circuit terminal (engine harness side) and a known good ground.

Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the gasoline control module connector containing the HO2S High and Low circuits.
  4. Using the J 39200 DMM measure the continuity of the HO2S High signal circuit and then the HO2S Low circuit between the gasoline control module connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal (engine harness side).

Is the individual resistance of both circuits less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

10

Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement in the Engine Controls section of the gasoline service manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

11

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Repair the lack of power on the HO2S heater ignition feed circuit.

If the fuse is blown repair the short to ground on the circuit. A blown fuse or lack of power to the fuse may cause other DTCs or symptoms to be present.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

  1. Inspect the oxygen sensor signal and low circuit for continuity between the AF ECU connector terminals and the oxygen sensor connector terminals.
  2. Inspect these circuits for shorts to other circuits or to ground.
  3. Ensure the oxygen sensor, gasoline control module and the AF ECU connectors are disconnected before testing circuits.

  4. Repair wiring as necessary.

Was a wire repair made?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the AF ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

  1. Inspect for proper gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM) terminal contact.
  2. Repair terminals as necessary.

Was a terminal repair made?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Important: The following control module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.

  1. Replace the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM). Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in the Engine Controls section.
  2. Program (flash) the replacement control module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.
  3. Perform the PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key in the Body and Accessories, Theft Deterrent section.
  4. Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20 amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over.

  5. Perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn in the Engine Controls section.
  6. All of the above procedures are located in the gasoline service manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with diagnosis. The Ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with diagnosis.

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF and as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  4. Observe the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

System OK

Go to Step 2