The timing of the combustion event is accomplished by controlling the beginning of injection measured in degrees of crankshaft rotation before top dead center (TDC). This test compares the desired timing to the measured timing when certain conditions have been met. In order to retard the injection timing, the powertrain control module (PCM) extends the stepper motor. In order to advance the injection timing, the PCM retracts the stepper motor.
• | The PCM performs this DTC diagnostic test continuously. |
• | DTCs P0251, P0335, or P0370 are not set. |
• | The engine speed has not changed more than 56 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | There is a 5 degree difference between the Act. Inj. Time and the Des. Inj. Time. |
• | All of the diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:
• | Faulty connections |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
A hard start and a possible poor performance condition might exist. DTC P0216 will possibly set if the injection timing is not set correctly. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment for the correct procedure.
Opens or grounds in any of the circuits may result in full advance and very noisy operation.
Check the Snapshot Data in order to confirm the diagnosis. If the error is less than the Desired Timing, the fault is not the result of a circuit condition. If the error is more than the Desired Timing, check all of the circuits that are related to the injection timing stepper (ITS) motor.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0216 is a hard failure or an intermittent.
This step checks for an open or a short in the injection timing coil circuit 1.
This step checks for an open or short in the injection timing coil circuit 2.
The important thing in this step is that the PCM is sending a varying voltage. The voltage may vary between 1-12 volts and will usually vary between 5-6 volts when the engine is idling. This indicates that the PCM is OK and that there is a condition with the injection timing stepper motor. If there is a steady voltage present on any circuit, this indicates a condition with the PCM or a circuit that is shorted to voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls. | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does the scan tool display a difference that is more than or equal to the specified value between the Actual Inj. Time and the Desired Inj. Time at idle or at 1,500 RPM? | 5° | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 | The DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
Is the resistance between the specified values? | 10-60 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Measure the resistance between coil 2 low and coil 2 high at the PCM harness. Is the resistance between the specified values? | 10-60 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the voltage vary on all of the circuits? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
7 |
Is the resistance between the specified values? | 950-1050 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
8 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Check for a faulty electrical connection at the injection timing stepper motor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did any terminals require replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
12 | Check the non-varying circuit for a short to ground, a short to voltage, or a faulty connection at the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 | Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
15 |
Important: If the injection pump is malfunctioning, the new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment . Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
17 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
18 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | System OK |