The engine control module (ECM) uses the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position sensor to determine the position of the EGR valve. The ECM sends a reference voltage through the 5-volt reference circuit to the EGR position sensor. The ECM provides a voltage return path for the sensor through the low reference circuit. A variable voltage signal, based on the EGR valve position, is sent from the sensor to the ECM through the EGR position sensor signal circuit. The ECM compares the actual EGR position with the desired EGR position when the EGR valve is commanded open or closed. If the ECM detects a variance between the actual EGR position and desired EGR position for a calibrated amount of time while the EGR valve is commanded open, DTC P0404 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Open Position Performance
• | DTCs P0642, P0643 are not set. |
• | The engine is running for more than 0.5 seconds. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 0-150.75°C (32-303.35°F) |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 57-99.75°C (134.6-211.6°F) |
• | The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 72 kPa. |
• | The power take off (PTO) is not engaged. |
• | The desired EGR valve position is more than 3 percent. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously while the above conditions are met. |
• | The difference between the actual EGR position and the desired EGR position is more than 6 percent. |
• | The above condition is present for more than 5 seconds |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
2 |
Important:
Did the EGR Position Variance parameter read more than the specified value when commanded with a scan tool? | 6% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
4 | Is DTC P0403, P0405, or P0406 also set? | -- | Go to Step 5 | |||||
5 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Important: Failure to follow the below procedure can result in inaccurate test results. Important: Direct battery voltage to the EGR valve motor is not to exceed 5 seconds.
Is the calculated resistance within the specified value for the specified EGR coil case temperature? | -40°C (-40°F) 1.42-2.88ohms 25°C (77°F) 1.62-3.28ohms 90°C (194°F) 1.75-3.66ohms 150°C (302°F) 1.89-4.05ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
7 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 300 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
8 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 |
Is the resistance more than the specified value? | High Control Circuit = -7 ohms Low Control Circuit = -9 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
12 | Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |