GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 65576  Size: LF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine. This DTC is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • There are no TP sensor DTCs
    • The engine is running
    • The Throttle Position is at least 0% when engine speed is no more than 1000 RPM
    • The Throttle Position is at least 10.1% when engine speed is greater than 1000 RPM
    • The MAP voltage is less than 0.25 V

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The VCM turns ON the MIL when DTC P0107 is reported and 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent open in the MAP sensor signal circuit or the 5 volt reference circuit will result in a DTC P1107.

With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure (signal voltage high). The VCM uses this information as an indication of the altitude of the vehicle.

Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle using the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. The readings should be the same ±0.4 volts.

Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.

Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to the intake manifold seal.

Remove the MAP sensor. Twist the sensor by hand (only) in order to check for any intermittent connections. Output changes greater than 0.1 volt indicates a bad connector or connection. If OK, replace the sensor.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0107 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. By jumping the 5 volts reference to the signal circuit, this step determines if the sensor is at fault, or if there is a problem with the VCM or the wiring.

  3. The scan tool may not display 5 volts. The important thing is that the VCM recognized the voltage as more than 4 volts, indicating that the VCM and the MAP signal circuit are OK.

  1. The VCM terminals GRY 12 and GRY 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. When checking the 5 volt reference for a short to ground, both the 5 volt reference circuits and all of the components on the 5 volt reference circuits must also be checked.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important:  Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine until the operating temperature is reached.

Does the scan tool display a MAP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP sensor signal circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the scan tool display a MAP sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe terminal B of the MAP sensor harness with a test lamp to B+.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the scan tool display a MAP sensor voltage greater the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

5

The DTC is intermittent.

Are there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table.

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Check for a poor connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

Check for an open MAP sensor signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

Check for an open in the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Check for a short to ground in the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the VCM.

Important: When replacing the VCM, the new VCM will need to be programmed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Use the scan tool in order to display the Capture Info and the Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

System OK