GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 52282  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Valve Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The VCM controls the idle speed with an Idle Air Control (IAC) valve to a calculated desired RPM based on the sensor inputs and the actual engine RPM. The VCM uses 4 circuits to move an Idle Air Control (IAC) valve, allowing varying amounts of air flow into the intake manifold. In order to increase the idle RPM, the VCM moves the IAC valve out, allowing more air to bypass the throttle plate. In order to decrease the RPM, the VCM will move the IAC valve in, reducing the amount of air bypassing the throttle plate. A scan tool reads the VCM commands to the IAC valve in counts. The higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass the throttle plate (higher idle). The lower the counts, the less air that is allowed to bypass the throttle plates (lower idle). This is a type B DTC.

Conditions For Setting DTC

Test Enable (Non-Intrusive)

    • No TP sensor DTCs are set
    • No ECT DTCs are set
    • No VSS DTCs are set
    • No MAP DTCs are set
    • The ECT is greater than 50°C
    • The IAT is greater than -25°C
    • The BARO is greater than 70 kPa (10,300 ft)
    • The Vehicle Speed is less than 2 mph
    • The system voltage is between 10 volts and 16 volts
    • The engine run time is greater than 30 seconds.
    • The TP is less than 1%
    • The above met for a time greater than 3 seconds
    • The change in the Calculated Air flow is greater than 3 g/s

Run Test (Intrusive)

    • The Calculated Air Flow is between 17.5 grams per second and 50.0 grams per second
    • The Vehicle Speed is between 25 MPH and 85 MPH
    • The change in the TP Sensor is less than 1%
    • The change in the engine speed is less than 50 RPM
    • The IAC motor commanded to 10% for 100 msec
    • The change in the Calculated Air Flow is greater than 3 g/s

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The VCM turns the MIL ON after 2 consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

An IAC valve which is stopped and cannot respond to the VCM, a throttle stop screw which has been tampered with, or a damaged throttle or linkage could cause this DTC. A slow, unstable, or fast idle may be caused by a non-IAC valve system problem that cannot be overcome by the IAC valve. The out of range control IAC scan tool counts will be above 60 if the idle is too low and zero if the idle is too high. Check for the following conditions:

    •  If the fuel system is too lean and rich.
    • The throttle body - inspect the bore for foreign material. Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .
    • The IAC reset is done with the scan tool misc functions mode.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The IAC tester is used to extend and retract the IAC valve. The valve movement is verified by an engine speed change. If no change in the engine speed occurs, the valve can be retested when removed from the throttle body.

  2. This step checks the quality of the IAC movement in Step 2. Between 700 RPM and about 1200 RPM, the engine speed should change smoothly with each flash of the tester lamp in both extend and retract direction. If the IAC valve is retracted beyond the control range (about 1500 RPM), you may see many flashes in the extend position before the engine speed begins to drop. A fully extending IAC valve may cause the engine to stall. This may be normal.

  3. Steps 2 and 3 verified proper IAC valve operation while this Step checks the IAC circuits. Each lamp on the node lamp should flash red and green while the IAC valve is cycled. While the sequence of color is not important if either lamp is OFF or does not flash red and green, check the circuits for faults beginning with poor terminal contacts.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect the IAC Driver to the IAC valve.
  3. Set the parking brake. Block the wheels. Leave the A/C OFF.
  4. Allow the engine to idle in P (A/T) or N (M/T).
  5. Install the scan tool.
  6. Display the RPM.
  7. Use the IAC Driver in order to extend and retract the IAC valve.

Did the engine RPM decrease and increase as the IAC is cycled?

--

Go to step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Observe the engine RPM. The engine RPM should change smoothly with each flash of the IAC Driver lamp.

Does the engine RPM change smoothly within the specified value?

700-1500 RPM

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Check the IAC passages for coking. If OK, replace the IAC.

Important: If a repair has been made, refer to IAC Reset Procedure before resetting.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

5

  1. Install the appropriate IAC Node Lamp J 37027-A in the control module harness.
  2. Cycle the IAC Driver and note lamps.
  3. Both lamps should cycle Green and Red but never OFF as the RPM is changed over its range.

Do both Green and Red lamps flash ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connector terminal contacts
    • Open circuits including connections
    •  Circuits shorted to ground or voltage
    • Poor Control Module connection

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Repair the connections and terminal contacts as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

  1. Use the other connector on the IAC Driver Pigtail in order to check the resistance across the IAC Coils.
  2. Monitor the resistance between the IAC terminals A and B.
  3. Monitor the resistance between the IAC terminals C and D.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Check the resistance between the IAC terminals B and C.
  2. Check the resistance between the IAC terminals A and D.

Is the resistance at the specified value?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to IAC Valve Replacement .

Important:: If a repair has been made, refer to IAC Reset Procedure before resetting.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the VCM.

Important: When replacing the VCM, the new VCM will need to be programmed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Use the scan tool in order to display the Capture Info and the Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK