GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 65576  Size: LF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The VCM constantly monitors the linear EGR valve pintle position sensor in order to ensure that the valve is responding properly to the commands from the VCM. The DTC P1406 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is greater than 9 volts
    • The difference between the actual EGR position and the desired EGR position is greater than 10% for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When DTC Sets

If a current DTC P1406 sets during 2 consecutive test cycles, the VCM turns ON the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

A poor connection or a rubbed-through wire insulation may cause an intermittent condition. Check for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection or a damaged harness - Inspect VCM harness connectors for backed out terminals BLK 18, GRY 27, GRY19, or RED 10 for the following items:
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • A poor terminal to wire connection
    • A damaged harness

Intermittent test - If the connections and the harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between the affected terminals and the ground while moving the related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step umbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for an EGR valve sticking partially open or an incorrect pintle position sensor feedback signal.

  2. Ensures that the VCM is capable of controlling EGR pintle position and is reading the pintle position feedback signal properly.

  3. Checks the EGR valve driver in the VCM and the EGR LOW signal circuit.

  4. The checks for an incorrect EGR pintle position sensor input signal. This test verifies a 5 volt reference at the EGR valve.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Connect the scan tool.
  3. Monitor the EGR Pintle Position.

Does the scan tool display the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to energize the EGR solenoid. Increment the EGR Valve through 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% while observing the Desired EGR Position and the Actual EGR Position.

Does the Actual EGR position reflect the Desired EGR position?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR Valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect a test light between the EGR Valve harness connector terminals A and E.
  3. Command the EGR Position to 100%.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a test light to a ground.
  2. Probe the EGR Valve harness connector terminal E.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Check for a poor connection at the VCM harness connector terminal EGR Low circuit.
  2. Check for a poor connection at the EGR valve harness connector terminal A.
  3. Check for an open in the EGR Low circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the poor connections or open in the EGR Low circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

8

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect the scan tool.
  3. Observe the EGR Pintle Position.

Is the display at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

Is the DTC P0108 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 10

10

Check for a short to voltage in the EGR pintle position circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

12

Check for a blown fuse number 4.

Was fuse number 4 blown?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 16

13

Replace fuse number 4.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Repair the short to ground in the EGR high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

15

Repair the open EGR high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

16

  1. Connect a test light to B+.
  2. Probe the EGR valve harness connector terminal B.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

17

Check for an open EGR pintle position ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Repair the open in the EGR pintle position ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

19

  1. Connect a test light to B+.
  2. Probe the EGR valve harness connector terminal A.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 23

20

  1. Disconnect the blue VCM connector.
  2. Connect a test light to B+.
  3. Probe the EGR valve harness connector terminal A.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 39

21

Check for short to ground in the EGR low circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 23

22

Repair the short circuit to ground in the EGR low circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

23

Check for a poor connection at the EGR valve harness connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 25

24

Repair the poor connection at the EGR valve harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

25

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

26

Connect a DVM between the EGR valve connector terminal B and D.

Is the voltage approximately at the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 27

27

Connect a DVM between the VCM harness connector terminal 5V Reference circuit and ground.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 28

28

Check for a poor connection at the VCM harness connector terminal for the 5V Reference circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 30

29

Repair the poor connection at the VCM harness connector terminal 5V Reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

30

Repair the open EGR pintle position 5 volt reference. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

31

  1. Connect a test light to B+.
  2. Probe the EGR valve harness connector terminal C.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 34

32

Check for a short to ground in the EGR pintle position circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 34

33

Repair the short to ground in the EGR pintle position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

34

  1. Use the proper test adapters from connector test adapter kit J 35616 in order to install the adapters in all of the circuits between engine harness connector and the EGR Valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect a DVM between the EGR valve harness connector terminal C and ground.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to command the EGR position to 100%.
  4. Observe the voltage at the EGR valve connector terminal C when commanded on.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

3.5-5.0V

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 36

35

  1. Check for an open in the EGR pintle position circuit.
  2. Check for a poor connection at the EGR valve connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 37

Go to Step 36

36

Check for a poor connection at the VCM harness connector terminal Pintle Position circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 39

37

Repair the open in the EGR pintle position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

38

Repair the connection at the VCM harness connector terminal Pintle Position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repair in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

39

Replace the VCM.

Important: When replacing the VCM, the new VCM will need to be programmed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 40

--

40

  1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 2

41

Use the scan tool in order to display the Capture Info and the Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK