GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 407408  Size: SF
Cell 47: Power, Ground, DLC and Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SRS Service Precautions
Cell 47: Seat Belt Switch, Steering Wheel and IP Module
SRS Components

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests, the following circuits are measured in order to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:

    • IGNITION 1
    • Deployment loop voltages

The SDM then performs the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test. During one portion of the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test, the SDM performs the following steps:

    • Grounds the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 through an internal current sink
    • Connects the PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 1 to an internal constant current source
        This current produces proportional voltage drops in the deployment loop.
    • Measures the voltage difference between the PASSENGER SIDE HIGH and the PASSENGER SIDE LOW
    • Calculates the resistance of the passenger deployment loop using the measured voltage

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not open.
    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not shorted to voltage
    • The passenger deployment loop is not shorted to ground.
    • The passenger deployment loop resistance is less than 1.4 ohms.
         The passenger deployment loop consists of the following components:
       - The supplemental restraint IP module
       - The harness wiring of CKT 1403
       - The harness wiring of CKT 1404
       - The connector terminal contact

The RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test inspects for this malfunction. This test occurs once each ignition cycle when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
       - The resistance of the passenger deployment loop is more than 1.4 ohms.
       - The ignition switch is cycled.
    •  History DTC
       - A scan tool CLEAR CODES command is issued.
       - After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

When you issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Diagnostic Aids

The following items may cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short circuit between CKT 1403 and CKT 347
    • A short circuit between CKT 1403 and CKT 348
    • A short circuit between CKT 1403 and CKT 1404
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the supplemental restraint IP module connector

The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of the PASSENGER RESISTANCE. Compare the value of the PASSENGER RESISTANCE over the multiple ignition cycles in order to help determine an existing intermittent condition.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop resistance measured by the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test inspects for a short from CKTs 1403 to 1404.

  4. This test inspects for a short from CKTs 1403 to 348.

DTC B1016 -- Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SRS data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.
  6. Request the SRS DTC display.

Is DTC B1022 also present?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Repair the short from CKT 347 to CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Reconnect the 2-way connector.
  4. Ensure that the CPA is properly installed.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  6. Using a Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  7. Read the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Is PASSENGER RESISTANCE less than the specified value?

1.4 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  6. Read the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Is PASSENGER RESISTANCE less than the specified value?

1.4 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 1 to terminal 4.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Repair the short from CKT 1403 to CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 1 to terminal 3.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 11

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

11

Repair the short from CKT 1403 to CKT 348.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Reconnect all the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that all the components are properly mounted.

Have all of the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Clear the SRS DTCs.

Have all the DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--