GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 407413  Size: SF
Cell 47: Power, Ground, DLC and Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SRS Service Precautions
Cell 47: Seat Belt Switch, Steering Wheel and IP Module
SRS Components

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM. Upon passing these tests, the following circuits are measured in order to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:

    • IGNITION 1
    • 23 VLR
    • Deployment loop voltages

The SDM monitors the voltage at the DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 and the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 in order to detect shorts to B+ in the inflator module circuits.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage at DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is less than 4.8 volts.
    • The voltage at PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is more than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test inspects for this DTC. This test occurs when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage at the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is less than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to B+ in the supplemental restraint IP module circuit may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the supplemental restraint IP module. The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of PASSENGER SENSELO. Compare the value of the PASSENGER SENSELO in order to determine an existing intermittent condition.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the passenger side low voltage which is measuredby the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1019 Passenger Deploy. Loop Short to Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SRS data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Has the PASSENGER SENSELO been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Connect J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  6. Read the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is PASSENGER SENSELO more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the supplemental restraint IP module pigtail for damage and proper routing.
  3. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Measure the voltage on the SDM harness connector from terminal 1 to terminal 6 to gorund.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Repair a short to B+ condition in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Measure the voltage on the SDM harness connector from terminal 4 to terminal 6 to gorund.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Repair a short to B+ condition in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all of the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that all of the SRS components are properly mounted.

Have all of the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear all the SRS DTCs.

Have all the SRS DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--