When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM. Upon passing these tests, the following circuits are measured in order to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:
• | IGNITION 1 |
• | 23 VLR |
• | Deployment loop voltages |
The SDM monitors the voltage at the DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 and the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 in order to detect shorts to B+ in the inflator module circuits.
• | The voltage at DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is less than 4.8 volts. |
• | The voltage at PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is more than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds. |
The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test inspects for this DTC. This test occurs when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code. |
• | The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position. |
• | Current DTC |
The voltage at the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is less than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds. |
• | History DTC |
- | You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command. |
- | After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
A short to B+ in the supplemental restraint IP module circuit may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the supplemental restraint IP module. The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of PASSENGER SENSELO. Compare the value of the PASSENGER SENSELO in order to determine an existing intermittent condition.
When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This test determines the passenger side low voltage which is measuredby the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Has the PASSENGER SENSELO been read and recorded on the repair order? | -- | Go to Step 3 | -- | |
Is PASSENGER SENSELO more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Measure the voltage on the SDM harness connector from terminal 4 to terminal 6 to gorund. Is the measured voltage less than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 8 | ||
8 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Have all of the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Clear all the SRS DTCs. Have all the SRS DTCs been cleared? | -- | -- |