GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 369311  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test.
       - Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
       - Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is more than 6 volts for 300 milliseconds.
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test.
       - Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
       - Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
       - Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is less than 2 volts AND passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

The passenger frontal deployment loop consists of the following components:

    • Inflatable restraint IP module.
    • Harness wiring of CKT 1403.
    • Harness wiring of CKT 1404.
    • Connector terminal contact.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a DTC B0018.
    • The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
       - Deployment loop voltage out of range test-Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is no more than 6 volts.
       - Deployment loop resistance measurement test-Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is more than 2 volts AND Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to B+ or ground in the inflatable restraint IP module circuit can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the inflatable restraint IP module.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the inline connector C219.

  2. This step checks to see if there is a malfunctioning inflatable restraint IP module.

  3. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in CKT 1403.

  4. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in CKT 1404.

  5. This step checks to see if there is a short to B+ in CKT 1403.

  6. This step determines if there is a short to B+ in CKT 1404 or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

  7. This step clears all SIR DTCs and also DTC U1088.

DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Voltage Out Of Range

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect inline connector C219.
  3. Check the wiring harness side of inline connector C219 for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is the wiring harness connector OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Replace the wiring harness side of inline connector C219. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

4

  1. Reconnect inline connector C219.
  2. Make sure that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0018 current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect inline connectors C218 and C219.
  3. Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the wiring harness side of inline connectors C218 and C219. Use the appropriate wiring harness connector adaptors where necessary.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0018 current?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between terminal A3 of the SDM wiring harness connector and a known good ground.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Locate a short to ground in CKT 1403.
  2. Repair the short to ground in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

9

Use the DMM to measure the resistance between terminal A8 of the SDM wiring harness connector and a known good ground.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Locate a short to ground in CKT 1404.
  2. Repair the short to ground in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Use the DMM to measure the voltage between terminal A3 of the SDM wiring harness connector and a known good ground.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Locate a short to B+ in CKT 1403.
  2. Repair the short to B+ in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Use the DMM to measure the voltage between terminal A8 of the SDM wiring harness connector and a known good ground.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Locate a short to B+ in CKT 1404.
  2. Repair the short to B+ in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Make sure that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Use the scan tool to clear all current and history SIR DTCs.
  5. Also clear DTC U1088 in all modules that communicate with the SDM. Refer to Clearing DTCs in Data Link Communications.

Have all current and history DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--