GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.

1

Did you perform the theft deterrent diagnostic system check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector.
  2. Record any DTCs present.
  3. Clear the DTCs.

Was DTC B1014 set?

--

Go to DTC B1014 Passlock R-code Unprogrammed

Go to Step 3

3

Have you replaced the PASSLOCK® lock cylinder?

--

Go to PASSLOCK Changing - Components Description

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Disconnect the PASSLOCK® lock cylinder connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the connector terminal A and terminal B.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Disconnect the PASSLOCK® lock cylinder connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the connector terminal B and terminal C.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Check circuits 1459,1835 and 1836 for a short to ground or an open if OK relace instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

--

7

Replace the PASSLOCK® lock cylinder. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

--