GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 74053  Size: MF
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The BCM monitors the RF turn signal circuit in order to determine the status of the turn signal switch. If the BCM detects an oscillating voltage on CKT 15, the BCM interprets this as a RF turn signal ON request from the turn signal switch. The BCM will stop energizing the RH DRL relay, which will disable the RF turn signal lamp (which is ON for the DRL), thus allowing the RF turn signal to flash. If the BCM does not detect an oscillating voltage on CKT 15, the BCM interprets this as the RF turn signal being OFF. The BCM will then energize the RH DRL relay and continue normal DRL operation. The BCM monitors the RF turn signal CKT 15 and determines how long voltage is applied. If the voltage is applied for longer than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects continuous battery voltage on the RF turn signal monitor circuit.
    • The condition must be present for longer than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a DTC B2578 in the BCM memory.
    • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • This DTC requires an ignition cycle in order to change from current to history.
    • The BCM no longer detects continuous battery voltage on the RF turn signal monitor circuit for longer than 5 seconds.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Use the IPC clearing DTCs feature.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - There is an intermittent short to voltage in CKT 15, CKT 16, or CKT 1315.
       - The turn signal switch or the hazard switch is internally shorted or is sticking.
    • The BCM needs to detect voltage oscillations on CKT 15 in order to de-energize the RF turn signal relay. If the BCM detects continuous voltage on CKT 15, the BCM interprets this as a short to voltage. The BCM will continue with normal DRL operation, and the RF turn signal will remain inoperative.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test will check if a DTC B2583 is stored in the BCM memory.

  2. This test will determine if there is a short to voltage in CKT 15.

  3. This test will determine if there is a short to voltage in CKT 1315.

  4. This step tests for an internal DRL relay short.

  5. This test determines if the short to voltage is located in the hazard warning switch.

  6. This test determines if the short to voltage is located in the turn signal switch.

  7. This test determines if the short to voltage is located in the I/P.

DTC B2578 -- RF Turn Signal Monitor Circuit Short to Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the BCM Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Using a scan tool, check for BCM DTC B2583.

Is DTC B2583 stored in the BCM memory?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the RH DRL relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Turn OFF the turn signals.
  5. With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 15 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 1315 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

Check for continuity between the RH DRL relay terminals 4 and 5 (or 87 and 87A).

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the hazard warning switch connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 15 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the turn signal switch connector C211.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 15 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 15

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the IPC connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 15 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect for the following intermittent malfunctions:

    • A short to voltage on CKTs 15, 16, or 1315.
    • An internal short in the RH DRL relay.
    • An internal short in the turn signal switch.
    • An internal short in the hazard warning switch.
    • A short at IPC terminal A16.

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .
  5. Wait 5 seconds and check for DTCs.

Does DTC B2578 set as current?

--

Go to Step 18

System OK

11

Locate and repair the short to voltage in CKT 15.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

12

Locate and repair the short to voltage at the IPC connector terminal A16.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in CKT 1315.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

14

Check for a short to voltage in CKT 16.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the turn signal switch. Refer to Turn Signal and Multifunction Switch Assembly in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the hazard warning switch. Refer to Hazard Warning Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the RH DRL relay.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

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