GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 222439  Size: SF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics

Circuit Description

The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) receives the voltage signal from the right front wheel speed sensor through terminals 19 and 20. As a toothed reluctor wheel ring passes by the wheel speed sensor, changes in the electromagnetic field cause the wheel speed sensor to produce a small AC voltage signal. This signal's frequency is proportional to the wheel speed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC C0041 will set when the EBCM detects a sudden unreasonable change in the right front wheel speed.
    • DTC C0041 can be set anytime.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ABS disables.
    • The ABS warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. Although the scan tool erases DTC C0041, the EBCM keeps the ABS warning indicator ON until the vehicle is driven 10 mph for at least 20 seconds and the right front wheel speed sensor sends a proper signal to the EBCM. Then the EBCM turns OFF the ABS warning indicator. If the right front wheel speed signal is still incorrect, DTC C0041 will set again as a current DTC and the ABS warning indicator remains ON.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following when diagnosing this part of the Antilock Brake System (ABS):

    • A loose right front wheel speed sensor.
    • Worn right front suspension and/or drivetrain components.
    • The right front wheel speed sensor is physically damaged.
    • The toothed ring on the reluctor wheel from the right front wheel speed sensor is damaged.

Visually inspect the following items:

    • The toothed ring on the reluctor wheel from the right front wheel speed sensor
    • The right front CV joint
    • The right front wheel bearing
    • The right front wheel speed sensor

An intermittent malfunction is probably caused by a poor connection rubbed thorough wire insulation, or by a wire that is broken inside the insulation.

If the ABS indicator lamp is ON only during humid conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash), thoroughly inspect the right front wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion.

Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:

    • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check must be the starting point for any ABS related diagnosis.

  2. Tests for a hardware problem (electrical circuits between the wheel speed sensor and the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM). If an open, short to ground or short to voltage is present, circuit repairs must be done first.

  3. Excessive tire and or wheel assembly waddle and or play can set this DTC due to excessive wheel speed fluctuations.

  4. Tests for a physically damaged wheel speed sensor.

  5. Tests for a physically damaged wheel speed sensor reluctor wheel.

  6. Tests the internal resistance of the wheel speed sensor for proper values.

  7. Tests the voltage output performance of the wheel speed sensor for proper values.

  8. Tests for wheel speed sensor circuits shorted together.

  9. Tests for poor connections at electrical connectors.

  10. Determines whether the condition is intermittent and not due to a malfunctioning EBCM.

  11. Performs Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) repair confirmation after completed repairs.

Important: Wheel speed sensor resistance increases with an increase in sensor temperature.

When measuring for a short to ground in a wheel speed sensor wiring circuit manually switch to
J 39200 (Digital Multimeter) to the Meg-Ohms range. This will ensure a high resistance short to ground can be found. See J 39200 owners manual.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) on the scan tool.
  4. Select DTC Information on the scan tool.
  5. Select Current DTC on the scan tool and test for possible Current DTCs.
  6. Select History DTC on the scan tool and test for possible History DTCs.

Is DTC C0040 set as a current or history DTC?

--

Go to DTC C0040 RF Wheel Speed Circuit Malfunction

Go to Step 3

3

Test the right front wheel bearing for excessive play. Refer to Front Suspension for specifications.

Is the right front wheel bearing play out of specifications?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Remove the right front wheel speed sensor from the steering knuckle by removing one bolt and pulling the wheel speed sensor from the steering knuckle.
  4. Inspect the right front wheel speed sensor and its pickup surface area for physical damage.

Does the right front wheel speed sensor have signs of any physical damage?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect the right front wheel speed sensor reluctor wheel for physical damage.

Does the right front wheel speed sensor reluctor wheel have signs of physical damage?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) electrical connector.
  2. Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the EBCM electrical connector terminal 19 and terminal 20 (harness side).

Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?

1120-2520 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Reinstall the right front wheel speed sensor.
  2. Tighten the right front wheel speed sensor bolt to 7.8 N·m (69 lb in).
  3. Select the A/C VOLTAGE scale on J 39200 DMM.
  4. Leave J 39200 DMM still connected to the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) electrical connector terminal 19 and terminal 20 (harness side).
  5. Spin the right front wheel by hand while observing voltage reading on J 39200 DMM.

Is the voltage equal to or greater than the voltage specified in the Value(s) column?

100 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Remove the right front wheel.
  2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor.
  3. Use J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the EBCM electrical connector terminal 19 and terminal 20 (harness side).

Is the resistance equal to the value specified in the Value(s) column?

OL

Infinite

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Inspect the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) electrical connector for signs of damage, poor terminal contact, or terminal corrosion that would result in a short or open circuit between the EBCM electrical connector terminal 19 and terminal 20.
  2. Inspect the right front wheel speed sensor electrical connector for signs of damage, poor terminal contact, or terminal corrosion.

Did you find any signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Reconnect the EBCM electrical connector.
  2. Reconnect the right front wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
  4. Test drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) for 30 seconds.
  5. Stop the vehicle.
  6. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  7. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) on the scan tool.
  8. Select DTC Information on the scan tool.
  9. Select Current DTC on the scan tool.

Does DTC C0041 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Diagnostic System Check

11

Repair the excessive right front wheel bearing play. Refer to Front Wheel Hub, Bearing, and Seal Replacement for service procedure.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Replace the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Replace the right front wheel speed sensor reluctor wheel.

Refer to Outer Joint and Seal Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Repair the damaged wiring harness that caused the short between CKT 833 and CKT 872. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Repair or replace wiring, terminals or connectors that exhibit signs of damage as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the brake pressure modulator valve assembly. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

17

  1. Connect he EBCM electrical connector and the right front wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
  3. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) on scan tool.
  4. Select Clear DTC Information on scan tool
  5. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
  6. Test drive Vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) for 30 seconds.
  7. Stop the vehicle.

Is the ABS indicator ON?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--