The position of the turbocharger vanes is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The ECM utilizes a turbocharger vane control solenoid valve and a turbocharger vane position sensor to control the turbocharger vanes. When the engine is not under load, the turbocharger vanes are in an open position, or no boost condition. When the engine is under load, the ECM commands the control solenoid valve to close the turbocharger vanes, thus increasing the boost. The ECM will vary the boost dependant upon the load requirements of the engine. The vane position sensor uses the following 3 circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
• | A signal circuit |
The ECM provides the sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Movement of the sensor from the closed position to the open position provides the ECM with a signal voltage through the position sensor signal circuit. If the ECM detects that the commanded position does not meet the actual position, DTC P2563 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2563 Turbocharger Vane Control Position Sensor Performance
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The ECM is not commanding the solenoid valve open or closed. |
• | The ECM detects that the commanded vane position does not match the actual position. |
• | The above condition exists for more than 12 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If any service has been performed on the turbocharger or on the turbocharger components, a turbocharger relearn must be performed. Failure to perform the turbocharger learn procedure may cause this DTC to set. Refer to Turbocharger Learn . |
• | An intermittent condition with the turbocharger vane control solenoid valve may cause this DTC to set. For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Is DTC P0652, P0653, P2564, or P2565 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 4 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
5 |
Does the engine speed change when the valve is commanded ON? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
6 |
Is the TC Vane Position at or near the Desired TC Vane Position while commanding the TC Vane Position Sensor from 0 percent to 100 percent? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Measure the amperage between the 5-volt reference circuit and a good ground at the turbocharger vane position sensor connector with a DMM. Is the amperage less than the specified value? | 170 mA | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Is the resistance above the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Measure the resistance of the turbocharger vane position control solenoid valve low reference circuit with a DMM. Is the resistance above the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 |
Important: The solenoid valve may be in three different positions:
Is the serrated surface visible through the solenoid valve slots? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
13 |
Does the spool valve move and open the slot on the vane control solenoid valve? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
14 |
Is the TC Vane Position at the specified value? | 100% | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
15 |
Is the TC Vane Position at the specified value? | 0% | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
16 |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
18 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
19 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the vane position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
21 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
22 | Replace the turbocharger vane control solenoid valve. Refer to Turbocharger Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
23 | Replace the turbocharger vane position sensor. Refer to Turbocharger Vane Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
24 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
25 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |