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For 1990-2009 cars only

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis EVAP Canister Visual Check

If cracked or damaged, replace canister. Refer to EVAP Canister Replacement .

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis EVAP System Check

Circuit Description

Applying a vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a vacuum decay checks the evaporative emission system. The Control Module monitors the vacuum level through the fuel tank vacuum sensor signal. At an appropriate time, the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid turn ON, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the entire evaporative emission system. After the desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve turns OFF, sealing the system. A leak is detected by monitoring for a decrease in the vacuum level over a given time period, when all other variables remain constant. A leak, a blockage, or a malfunctioning component in the system causes a DTC to set.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection at the Control Module. Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Vacuum display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • An incorrect purge or vacuum source line routing. Verify that the source vacuum and purge lines to the EVAP canister purge valve are not switched.

Refer to Carbon Particle Removal from EVAP System before starting repairs.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are there any DTCs set?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?

0 in H2O (±1 in H2O)

Go to Step 4

Go to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis

4

Important: Before continuing with the diagnosis, zero the EVAP Pressure and Vacuum gauges on the J 41413 Enhanced EVAP Pressure Purge Diagnostic Cart (refer to tool operating instructions).

  1. Reinstall the fuel cap.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to command the EVAP vent solenoid ON (Closed).
  3. Connect the J 41413 Enhanced EVAP Pressure Purge Diagnostic Cart to the EVAP service port.
  4. Use the J 41413 Enhanced EVAP Pressure Purge Diagnostic Cart in order to pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value.
  5. Use the gauge on the cart in order to monitor the pressure.
  6. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?

5 in. H2O (± 2 in  H2O)

Go to Step 5

Go to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis

5

Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool while commanding the vent solenoid OFF (Open).

Does the Fuel Tank Pressure decrease to the specified value within 5 seconds?

0 in H20 (±1 in H2O)

Go to Step 6

Go to DTC P0446 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent System Performance

6

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to command the EVAP vent solenoid ON (closed) and the EVAP canister purge valve OFF (0%) (Seal System).
  4. Replace the fuel cap.
  5. Raise the engine RPMs to the specified value.
  6. Monitor the Engine Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool for at least 5 seconds.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure increasing?

1500 RPM

Go to DTC P1441 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Use a scan tool in order to command the EVAP vent solenoid ON (closed) and the EVAP canister purge valve ON (100%) (System Perf).
  2. Raise the engine RPMs to the specified value.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool for at least 5 seconds.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure increasing?

1500 RPM

System OK

If a driveability symptom exists, refer to Driveability Symptoms

Go to DTC P0440 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis Fuel Pressure Sensor Diagnosis

Circuit Description

The fuel tank vapor pressure sensor is used in order to detect a vacuum decay or an excessive vacuum during the EVAP diagnostic routine. The sensor responds to the changes in the fuel tank pressure or vacuum. The signal voltage to the Control Module varies from a minimum of about 0.2 volts with pressure in the fuel tank to above 4 volts with a high vacuum in the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Vacuum display on the scan tool has an auto zero feature which occurs at each ignition cycle and is corrected according to the barometric pressure. Because of this, the Fuel Tank Vacuum may not accurately reflect the actual output of the sensor or the conditions within the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor Diagnosis Table is intended to isolate and diagnose the electrical problems in the sensor wiring or the sensor.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Inspect the Control Module harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed
       - Damaged terminals
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Vacuum display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Refer to Carbon Particle Removal from EVAP System before starting repairs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to do some basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame Data and Failure Records in the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the freeze frame data taken when the fault occurred that can be referred to later.

  2. A normal fuel tank pressure sensor voltage output with no pressure or vacuum on the fuel system should be between 1.3 V and 1.7 V.

  3. Reprogram the replacement Control Module. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Use a DVM in order to measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor terminal connection at the Control Module.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

Check for an open 5 volt reference circuit to the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Remove the fuel cap.
  2. Use the correct test adapter from J 35616 connector test adapter kit in order to connect a jumper between terminal A at the fuel tank pressure sensor pigtail and terminal A at the harness connector (Control Module side).
  3. Connect a second jumper between terminal C at the fuel tank pressure sensor pigtail and terminal C at the harness connector (Control Module side).
  4. Use a DVM in order to measure the voltage at terminal B at the fuel tank pressure sensor pigtail.

Is the voltage between the specified values?

1.3-1.7V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Check the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the Control Module.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the fuel tank pressure signal circuit between the fuel tank vapor pressure sensor connector and the Control Module for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Check the sensor ground circuit for a poor terminal connection at the Control Module.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Check for an open in the sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Check for a poor circuit terminal connection at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the damaged harness connector terminals as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis

--

12

Locate and repair the open or short circuit in the wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis

--

13

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis

--

14

Replace the Control Module. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis

--

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis EVAP Diagnosis

    • Use the Evaporative System Check in order to diagnose the EVAP system. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis .
    • For the EVAP canister purge valve operation, refer to EVAP Control System (General Description) .
        For the EVAP canister purge valve diagnosis, refer to the appropriate DTC table.
    • For the EVAP vent solenoid operation, refer to EVAP Control System (General Description) .
        For the EVAP vent solenoid diagnosis, refer to DTCs P0440, P0446, and P1441. Refer to the appropriate DTC table.
    • For the fuel tank pressure sensor operation, refer to EVAP Control System (General Description) .
        For the fuel tank pressure sensor diagnosis, refer to DTCs P0440, P0446, and P1441. Refer to the appropriated DTC table.
    • In order to diagnose an open or shorted circuit in the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid, refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis .