GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Cranks Only

The engine control module (ECM) is located in the passenger compartment below the right seat. The ECM controls the following:

    • The fuel system
    • The injection timing

The ECM constantly monitors the information from various sensors. The ECM controls the systems that affect engine performance. The ECM performs the diagnostic function of the system. The ECM can recognize operational conditions, alert the driver through the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), and store diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). DTCs identify the faulty areas to aid the technician in making repairs.

The main relay supplies electric power.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the main relay
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the power supply or data list display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the main relay. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Under this injection system, the main relay is activated by the key ON signal, so that all the systems including CPU are powered by the main relay.

If indicated DTC 0416, refer to DTC 0416 .

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Inspect the starting/charging system.

Did the charging/starting system test normal?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure voltage between pin number 13, 23, IGN 1 voltage and pin number 81, 82 (P-GND) at ECM .

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 18

3

Important: If the ECM power supply voltage is lower than the battery voltage, inspect for a poor ground to the ECM.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure voltage between pin number 91, 101 (B+) and pin number 81, 82 (P-GND) at the ECM.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect for the following failures:

    • Poor ground
    • Circuit failure between the ECM and the main relay circuit
    • Main relay failure
    • Circuit failure between the main relay and battery positive post

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure resistance between pin number 102, 111 (ECM-GND) and a good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

1 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 19

6

Measure resistance between pin number 81, 82 (P-GND) and a good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

1 ohms

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure voltage between pin number 109, 118 (M-REL) and pin number 81, 82 (PGND) at ECM connector side.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

10 V

System OK

Go to Step 8

8

Important: If radio noise has worsened in addition to the system abnormality, inspect the case GND of the ECM, as well as the following GND.

  1. Inspect the following points:
  2. • The wiring between the ECM and the main relay.
    • The wiring between the GND and the main relay.
    • The main relay unit
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 10

9

Is the engine oil within specification viscosity?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 21

10

Is the fuel within the recommended specification?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 22

11

Bleed the air from the fuel line.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 23

12

Inspect the engine compression.

Does the engine compression measure more than the specified value for all cylinders?

2157 kPa (313 psi)

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 24

13

Inspect the glow plug system operation.

Do glow plugs operate normally?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 25

14

Inspect the injection timing.

Are the CKP and CMP outputs normal?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to DTC 0015 or DTC 0014

15

With fuel pressure not supplied, is the PC sensor output normal?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to DTC 0245

16

Is the PCV operating normally?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to DTC 0217 or DTC 0218

17

Does the supply pump operate normally?

--

System OK

Go to Step 26

18

Repair the harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

19

Repair the circuit or connection.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 27

--

20

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 27

--

21

Replace the engine oil.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 27

--

22

Replace the fuel with the recommended specification.

Did you complete the replacement?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 27

--

23

Bleed the air from fuel line. Refer to Fuel System Bleeding .

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 27

--

24

Repair/replace the piston ring, valve stem seal etc.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 27

--

25

Repair/replace the glow plug and/or preheating system.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 27

--

26

Replace the supply pump assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 27

--

27

Does the engine start and run?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Partial Combustion Only

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Is the engine oil within the specified viscosity?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

2

Is the fuel within the recommended specification?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

3

Bleed the air from the fuel lines.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

Inspect the engine cylinder compression.

Does the compression measure more than the specified values for each cylinder?

2157 kPa (313 psi)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

Do the glow plugs operate properly?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 14

6

Does the exhaust brake switch turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

Inspect the injection timing.

Is the CKP sensor output normal?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to DTC 0015 and/or DTC 0014

8

Is the voltage at the TWV within the specified range?

100-120 V

Go to Step 9

Go to DTC 0158 and/or DTC 0159

9

Perform cylinder balance test.

Do the flow dampers operate normally?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

10

Replace the engine oil.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

11

Replace the fuel with the recommended specification.

Is the action complete?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 18

--

12

Bleed the air from fuel line.

Refer to Fuel System Bleeding .

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair/replace the piston ring, the valve stem seal etc.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Repair/replace the glow plug and/or the preheating system.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Repair/replace the exhaust brake switch.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Replace the injector assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the flow damper.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

Does the engine start and run?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Low RPM Only

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Is the engine oil within the specified viscosity?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

2

Is the fuel within the recommended specification?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 10

3

Bleed the air from the fuel lines by performing the following:

  1. Push the priming pump one push per one second for more than one minute. Crank the engine for 20 seconds.
  2. Repeat the above step if necessary. Do not crank for more than 20 seconds.

Did the vehicle start and run after priming?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

Inspect the engine compression.

Does compression measure more than the specified value for all cylinders?

2157 kPa (313 psi)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

Inspect the glow plug system operation.

Do the glow plugs operate normally?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

Does exhaust brake switch turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Inspect the idling speed control (ISC).

Does ISC parameters of the scan tool indicate normal?

--

System OK

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect the ISC correction items.

Do ISC correction items indicate normal operation?

 

System OK

Go to Step 15

9

Replace the engine oil.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

10

Replace the fuel with the recommended specification.

Did you complete the replacement?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair the leak in the fuel system.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Repair/replace the piston ring, the valve stem seal etc.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Repair/replace the glow plug and/or preheating system.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Turn the exhaust brake switch OFF.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the engine control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Did the engine start and run?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1